Current Curriculum
The annotated course catalog of the Winter Semester 2024/25 is available here.
Current Core Courses: Winter Semester 2024/25
M1: Global Spaces
1. Lecture Series: The World in Global History (joint lecture of the Global History Faculty)
Tue 4pm-6pm (Room A127, Friedrich-Meinecke-Institut (FMI), Koserstraße 20)
2. Seminar: Approaches to Global History
Either
Tue 2-4pm (Sebastian Conrad; Room A121, FMI)
Or
Tue 8-10am (Michael Goebel; Room A121, FMI)
Or
Tue 2-4pm (Michael Goebel; Room A163, FMI)
M2: Global Histories
The 1990s: A Global History (Tobias Becker )
Tue 10am-12pm (Room A124, FMI)
Africa in Global History: Potentials, Limits, and Frictions (Sarah Bellows-Blakely)
Thu 2-4pm (Room A124, FMI)
Nazi Crimes in the World’s Courts (Fabien The’ofilakis)
Tue 4-6pm (Room A184, FMI)
Forced labor, slavery, traffic in women: International anti-trafficking regimes in the 20th century (Sonja Dolinsek)
Thu 10am-12pm (Room A125, FMI)
Remaking the world? An intellectual history of decolonization (Alexandra Paulin-Booth)
Mon 10am-12pm (Room A320, FMI)
The Interwar World: Connections and Disruptions in the 1920s & 1930s (Andreas Greiner)
(Block Course; Room A121, FMI)
Towards a Global Queer History (Benjamin Miller)
Tue 6-8pm (Room A121, FMI)
Empire and Environment: The Origins of the Anthropocene in Global Colonial History (Frederik Schröer)
Mon 2-4pm (Room A163, FMI)
A Global History of Nations and Nationalism(s) (Deniz Kilincoglu)
Wed 2-4pm (Room A320, FMI)
Global Waves: Sound and Media Technologies and Society, 1700-2000 (Nazan Maksudyan Ilicak)
Fri 10am-12pm (Room A336, FMI)
The Cold War: Global Perspectives and Legacies (Ned Richardson-Little)
Mon 10am-12pm (Room A125, FMI)
The Habsburg Empire 1848-1918: old controversies, new perspectives (Hannes Grandits)
Thu 10am-12pm (Room 1.404, Dorotheenstr. 24)
Finance and State in Global Perspective (Alexander Nützenadel)
Thu 2-4pm (Room 4026, Friedrichstr. 191)
Medievalism, Orientalism, and Racism (Dorothea Weltecke)
Tue 4-6pm (Room 4031, Friedrichstr. 191)
Cities in Global History (Michael Goebel)
Mon 2-4pm (Room A320, FMI)
The Formation of National Identities in the Middle East (Florian Zemmin)
Mon 12-2pm (Room 0.3099B, Fabeckstr. 23-25)
Imperial Encounters: Russia, Japan, and China Scramble for Manchuria, 1850-1950 (Martin Wagner)
Thu 10am-12pm (Room: B Seminarraum, Garystraße 55)
Global History of Peace (Geert Castryck)
Tue 12-2pm (Room 1.505, Dorotheenstr. 24)
M3: Global Configurations
The 1990s: A Global History (Tobias Becker )
Tue 10am-12pm (Room A124, FMI)
Africa in Global History: Potentials, Limits, and Frictions (Sarah Bellows-Blakely)
Thu 2-4pm (Room A124, FMI)
Nazi Crimes in the World’s Courts (Fabien The’ofilakis)
Tue 4-6pm (Room A184, FMI)
Forced labor, slavery, traffic in women: International anti-trafficking regimes in the 20th century (Sonja Dolinsek)
Thu 10am-12pm (Room A125, FMI)
Remaking the world? An intellectual history of decolonization (Alexandra Paulin-Booth)
Mon 10am-12pm (Room A320, FMI)
The Interwar World: Connections and Disruptions in the 1920s & 1930s (Andreas Greiner)
(Block Course; Room A121, FMI)
Towards a Global Queer History (Benjamin Miller)
Tue 6-8pm (Room A121, FMI)
Empire and Environment: The Origins of the Anthropocene in Global Colonial History (Frederik Schröer)
Mon 2-4pm (Room A163, FMI)
A Global History of Nations and Nationalism(s) (Deniz Kilincoglu)
Wed 2-4pm (Room A320, FMI)
Global Waves: Sound and Media Technologies and Society, 1700-2000 (Nazan Maksudyan Ilicak)
Fri 10am-12pm (Room A336, FMI)
The Cold War: Global Perspectives and Legacies (Ned Richardson-Little)
Mon 10am-12pm (Room A125, FMI)
Finance and State in Global Perspective (Alexander Nützenadel)
Thu 2-4pm (Room 4026, Friedrichstr. 191)
Medievalism, Orientalism, and Racism (Dorothea Weltecke)
Tue 4-6pm (Room 4031, Friedrichstr. 191)
Cities in Global History (Michael Goebel)
Mon 2-4pm (Room A320, FMI)
Imperial Encounters: Russia, Japan, and China Scramble for Manchuria, 1850-1950 (Martin Wagner)
Thu 10am-12pm (Room: B Seminarraum, Garystraße 55)
Global History of Peace (Geert Castryck)
Tue 12-2pm (Room 1.505, Dorotheenstr. 24)
M11: Current Historical Research: Themes, Methods and Theory of Global History
Global History Colloquium (Sebastian Conrad, Michael Goebel)
Mon 4-6pm (Room A 336, FMI)
Research Design Learning – From Research Idea to Research Publication within New Area Studies (Andrea Fleschenberg dos Ramos Pineu)
Fri 10am-2pm, bi-weekly (Room 315, Invalidenstr. 118)
M12: Colloquium
Mastercolloquium Global History
Ulrike Schaper
Tue 10am-12pm (Room A336, FMI)
Or
Ulrike Schaper
Tue 12-2pm (Room A336, FMI)
Course archive
Courses offered in the summer term 2024.
Courses offered in the winter term 2023/24.
Courses offered in the summer term 2023.
Courses offered in the winter term 2022/23.
Courses offered in the summer term 2022.
Courses offered in the winter term 2021/22.
Courses offered in the summer term 2021.
Courses offered in the winter term 2020/2021.
Courses offered in the summer term 2020.
Courses offered in the winter term 2019/2020.
Courses offered in the summer term 2019.
Courses offered in the winter term 2018/19.
Courses offered in the summer term 2018.
Courses offered in the winter term 2017/2018.
Courses offered in the summer term 2017.
Courses offered in the winter term 2016/2017.
Courses offered in the summer term 2016.
Courses offered in the winter term 2015/2016.
Courses offered in the summer term 2015.
Courses offered in the winter term 2014/2015.
Courses offered in the summer term 2014.
Courses offered in the winter term 2013/2014.
Courses offered in the summer term 2013.
Courses offered in the winter term 2012/2013.